Program

Please click here for a PDF version of the program.

December, 5th (Tuesday)

8:30 Registration opens
Workshops
9:00-15:30 CERTS – 2nd Workshop on Security and Dependability of Critical Embedded Real-Time Systems
ECE building – SC 315
9:15-17:00 CRTS – 10th International Workshop on Compositional Theory and Technology for Real-Time Embedded Systems
ECE building – SC 324
9:00-17:30 TuToR – 2nd Tutorial on Tools for Real-Time Systems
ECE building – EM 325
9:15-17:00 WMC – 5th International Workshop on Mixed Criticality Systems
ECE building – SC 316
17:00-17:45 RTSS@work presentation session
ECE building – Cafeteria
17:45-20:00 Diversity cocktail and Demos from RTSS@work ECE building – Cafeteria

December, 6th  (Wednesday) – CNA, 1st floor

7:45 Registration Opens
8:15-8:30 Welcome

Frank Mueller (North Carolina State University) and Isabelle Puaut (Université de Rennes 1/IRISA)

8:30-9:00 Award Speech
Chair: Frank Mueller
A Personal View of Real-Time Computing
Edward A. Lee, University of California at Berkeley
9:00-10:00 Scheduling and analysis
Chair: Joël Goossens
An Exact and Sustainable Analysis of Non-Preemptive Scheduling
Mitra Nasri and Bjorn Brandenburg
Sustainability in Mixed-Criticality Scheduling
Zhishan Guo, Sai Sruti, Bryan Ward and Sanjoy Baruah
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-12:30 Resource management and simulation
Chair: Jian-Jia Chen
Regular Composite Resource Partition in Open Systems
Wei-Ju Chen, Pei-Chi Huang, Quan Leng, Al Mok and Song Han
Network Scheduling for Secure Cyber-Physical Systems
Vuk Lesi, Ilija Jovanov and Miroslav Pajic
Temporal Capabilities: Access Control for Time
Phani Kishore Gadepalli, Lucas Baier, Robert Gifford, Michael Kelly and Gabriel Parmer
Functionally and Temporally Correct Simulation of Cyber-Systems for Automotive Systems
Kyoung-Soo We, Seunggon Kim, Wonseok Lee and Chang-Gun Lee
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Scheduling of parallel tasks
Chair: Cong Liu
Semi-Federated Scheduling of Parallel Real-Time Tasks on Multiprocessors
Xu Jiang, Nan Guan, Xiang Long and Wang Yi 
Real-Time Scheduling and Analysis of OpenMP Task Systems with Tied Tasks
Jinghao Sun, Nan Guan, Yang Wang, Qingqiang He and Wang Yi
GPU Scheduling on the NVIDIA TX2: Hidden Details Revealed
Tanya Amert, Nathan Otterness, Ming Yang, Jim Anderson and F.Donelson Smith
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-17:30 Outstanding papers
Chair: Enrico Bini
The Virtual Deadline based Optimization Algorithm for Priority Assignment in Fixed-Priority Scheduling
Yecheng Zhao and Haibo Zeng 
Analysis Techniques for Supporting Hard Real-Time Sporadic Gang Task Systems
Zheng Dong and Cong Liu
Fixed-Priority Schedulability of Sporadic Tasks on Uniprocessors is NP-hard
Pontus Ekberg and Wang Yi 
17:30-20:00 Brief presentations, posters and reception
Chair: Luca Santinelli

December, 7th (Thursday) – Salle des Fêtes-ground floor

9:00-10:00 Keynote speech
Chair: Isabelle Puaut
Understanding Time, from Physics to Informatics and Music
Gérard Berry, Collège de France
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-12:30 Networks
Chair: Miroslav Pajic
Awakening Power of Physical Layer: High Precision Time Synchronization for Industrial Ethernet
Kun Qian, Tong Zhang and Fengyuan Ren
Aerial Video Stream over Multi-hop using Adaptive TDMA Slots
Luis Ramos Pinto, Luís Almeida and Anthony Rowe
Offset Assignment to Signals for Improving Frame Packing in CAN-FD
Prachi Joshi, S.S. Ravi, Soheil Samii, Unmesh D. Bordoloi, Sandeep Shukla and Haibo Zeng
Synthesis of Queue and Priority Assignment for Asynchronous Traffic Shaping in Switched Ethernet
Johannes Specht and Soheil Samii 
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Industrial panel
Chair: Sophie Quinton
Multicore Architectures in the Automotive Industry: Existing Solutions, Current Problems and Future Challenges
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-18:00 Hardware-aware scheduling and WCET estimation
Chair: Francisco Cazorla
Integrated Analysis of Cache Related Preemption Delays and Cache Persistence Reload Overheads
Syed Aftab Rashid, Geoffrey Nelissen, Sebastian Altmeyer, Robert Davis and Eduardo Tovar
Schedulability Analysis of Non-preemptive Real-time Scheduling for Multicore Processors with Shared Caches
Jun Xiao, Sebastian Altmeyer and Andy Pimentel 
Memory Bank Partitioning for Fixed-Priority Tasks in a Multi-Core System
Sheng-Wei Cheng, Jian-Jia Chen, Jan Reineke and Tei-Wei Kuo
On Using GEV or Gumbel Models when Applying EVT for Probabilistic WCET Estimation
Karila Palma Silva, Luís Fernando Arcaro and Rômulo Silva de Oliveira
18:00-19:00 TC meeting
20:00 Banquet

December, 8th (Friday) – CNA, 1st floor

8:30-10:00 Networks and distributed systems
Chair: Soheil Samii
End-to-End Network Delay Guarantees for Real-Time Systems using SDN
Rakesh Kumar, Monowar Hasan, Smruti Padhy, Konstantin Evchenko, Lavanya Piramanayagam, Sibin Mohan and Rakesh Bobba 
Event-Driven Bandwidth Allocation with Formal Guarantees for Camera Networks
Gautham Nayak Seetanadi, Javier Cámara, Luís Almeida, Karl-Erik Arzen and Martina Maggio
Revisiting GPC and AND Connector in Real-Time Calculus
Yue Tang, Nan Guan, Weichen Liu, Linh Thi Xuan Phan and Wang Yi
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-12:30 Internet of things
Chair: Robert Kaiser
RT-IFTTT: Real-Time IoT Framework with Trigger Condition-aware Flexible Polling Intervals
Seonyeong Heo, Seungbin Song, Jong Kim and Hanjun Kim
Jitter-compensated VHT and its application to WSN clock synchronization
Federico Terraneo, Fabiano Riccardi and Alberto Leva
REC: Predictable Charging Scheduling for Electric Taxi Fleets
Zheng Dong, Cong Liu, Yanhua Li, Jie Bao, Yu Gu and Tian He
Model Predictive Real-Time Monitoring of Linear Systems
Xin Chen and Sriram Sankaranarayanan
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Multiprocessor scheduling
Chair: Rob Davis
Global EDF scheduling of multiple independent synchronous dataflow graphs
Abhishek Singh and Sanjoy Baruah 
On the Soft Real-Time Optimality of Global EDF on Uniform Multiprocessors
Kecheng Yang and Jim Anderson 
Beyond Implicit-Deadline Optimality: A Multiprocessor Scheduling Framework for Constrained-Deadline Tasks
Hyeongboo Baek, Hoon Sung Chwa and Jinkyu Lee
An O(log log m)-competitive Algorithm for Online Machine Minimization
Sungjin Im, Benjamin Moseley, Kirk Pruhs and Clifford Stein