Please click here for a PDF version of the program.
December, 5th (Tuesday) |
||
8:30 | Registration opens | |
Workshops | ||
9:00-15:30 | CERTS – 2nd Workshop on Security and Dependability of Critical Embedded Real-Time Systems ECE building – SC 315 |
|
9:15-17:00 | CRTS – 10th International Workshop on Compositional Theory and Technology for Real-Time Embedded Systems ECE building – SC 324 |
|
9:00-17:30 | TuToR – 2nd Tutorial on Tools for Real-Time Systems ECE building – EM 325 |
|
9:15-17:00 | WMC – 5th International Workshop on Mixed Criticality Systems ECE building – SC 316 |
|
17:00-17:45 | RTSS@work presentation session ECE building – Cafeteria |
|
17:45-20:00 | Diversity cocktail and Demos from RTSS@work ECE building – Cafeteria | |
December, 6th (Wednesday) – CNA, 1st floor |
||
7:45 | Registration Opens | |
8:15-8:30 | Welcome
Frank Mueller (North Carolina State University) and Isabelle Puaut (Université de Rennes 1/IRISA) |
|
8:30-9:00 | Award Speech Chair: Frank Mueller |
|
A Personal View of Real-Time Computing Edward A. Lee, University of California at Berkeley |
||
9:00-10:00 | Scheduling and analysis Chair: Joël Goossens |
|
An Exact and Sustainable Analysis of Non-Preemptive Scheduling Mitra Nasri and Bjorn Brandenburg |
||
Sustainability in Mixed-Criticality Scheduling Zhishan Guo, Sai Sruti, Bryan Ward and Sanjoy Baruah |
||
10:00-10:30 | Coffee break | |
10:30-12:30 | Resource management and simulation Chair: Jian-Jia Chen |
|
Regular Composite Resource Partition in Open Systems Wei-Ju Chen, Pei-Chi Huang, Quan Leng, Al Mok and Song Han |
||
Network Scheduling for Secure Cyber-Physical Systems Vuk Lesi, Ilija Jovanov and Miroslav Pajic |
||
Temporal Capabilities: Access Control for Time Phani Kishore Gadepalli, Lucas Baier, Robert Gifford, Michael Kelly and Gabriel Parmer |
||
Functionally and Temporally Correct Simulation of Cyber-Systems for Automotive Systems Kyoung-Soo We, Seunggon Kim, Wonseok Lee and Chang-Gun Lee |
||
12:30-14:00 | Lunch | |
14:00-15:30 | Scheduling of parallel tasks Chair: Cong Liu |
|
Semi-Federated Scheduling of Parallel Real-Time Tasks on Multiprocessors Xu Jiang, Nan Guan, Xiang Long and Wang Yi |
||
Real-Time Scheduling and Analysis of OpenMP Task Systems with Tied Tasks Jinghao Sun, Nan Guan, Yang Wang, Qingqiang He and Wang Yi |
||
GPU Scheduling on the NVIDIA TX2: Hidden Details Revealed Tanya Amert, Nathan Otterness, Ming Yang, Jim Anderson and F.Donelson Smith |
||
15:30-16:00 | Coffee break | |
16:00-17:30 | Outstanding papers Chair: Enrico Bini |
|
The Virtual Deadline based Optimization Algorithm for Priority Assignment in Fixed-Priority Scheduling Yecheng Zhao and Haibo Zeng |
||
Analysis Techniques for Supporting Hard Real-Time Sporadic Gang Task Systems Zheng Dong and Cong Liu |
||
Fixed-Priority Schedulability of Sporadic Tasks on Uniprocessors is NP-hard Pontus Ekberg and Wang Yi |
||
17:30-18:30 | Brief presentations Chair: Luca Santinelli |
|
19:00-23:00 | Posters and welcome reception French wine and cheese tasting. 4 Place Jussieu, Paris, Batiment Esclangon. Métro station Jussieu. |
|
December, 7th (Thursday) – Salle des Fêtes-ground floor |
||
9:00-10:00 | Keynote speech Chair: Isabelle Puaut |
|
Understanding Time, from Physics to Informatics and Music Gérard Berry, Collège de France |
||
10:00-10:30 | Coffee break | |
10:30-12:30 | Networks Chair: Miroslav Pajic |
|
Awakening Power of Physical Layer: High Precision Time Synchronization for Industrial Ethernet Kun Qian, Tong Zhang and Fengyuan Ren |
||
Aerial Video Stream over Multi-hop using Adaptive TDMA Slots Luis Ramos Pinto, Luís Almeida and Anthony Rowe |
||
Offset Assignment to Signals for Improving Frame Packing in CAN-FD Prachi Joshi, S.S. Ravi, Soheil Samii, Unmesh D. Bordoloi, Sandeep Shukla and Haibo Zeng |
||
Synthesis of Queue and Priority Assignment for Asynchronous Traffic Shaping in Switched Ethernet Johannes Specht and Soheil Samii |
||
12:30-14:00 | Lunch | |
14:00-15:30 | Industrial panel Chair: Sophie Quinton |
|
Multicore Architectures in the Automotive Industry: Existing Solutions, Current Problems and Future Challenges | ||
15:30-16:00 | Coffee break | |
16:00-18:00 | Hardware-aware scheduling and WCET estimation Chair: Francisco Cazorla |
|
Integrated Analysis of Cache Related Preemption Delays and Cache Persistence Reload Overheads Syed Aftab Rashid, Geoffrey Nelissen, Sebastian Altmeyer, Robert Davis and Eduardo Tovar |
||
Schedulability Analysis of Non-preemptive Real-time Scheduling for Multicore Processors with Shared Caches Jun Xiao, Sebastian Altmeyer and Andy Pimentel |
||
Memory Bank Partitioning for Fixed-Priority Tasks in a Multi-Core System Sheng-Wei Cheng, Jian-Jia Chen, Jan Reineke and Tei-Wei Kuo |
||
On Using GEV or Gumbel Models when Applying EVT for Probabilistic WCET Estimation Karila Palma Silva, Luís Fernando Arcaro and Rômulo Silva de Oliveira |
||
18:00-19:00 | TC meeting | |
20:00 | Banquet | |
December, 8th (Friday) – CNA, 1st floor |
||
8:30-10:00 | Networks and distributed systems Chair: Christian Fraboul |
|
End-to-End Network Delay Guarantees for Real-Time Systems using SDN Rakesh Kumar, Monowar Hasan, Smruti Padhy, Konstantin Evchenko, Lavanya Piramanayagam, Sibin Mohan and Rakesh Bobba |
||
Event-Driven Bandwidth Allocation with Formal Guarantees for Camera Networks Gautham Nayak Seetanadi, Javier Cámara, Luís Almeida, Karl-Erik Arzen and Martina Maggio |
||
Revisiting GPC and AND Connector in Real-Time Calculus Yue Tang, Nan Guan, Weichen Liu, Linh Thi Xuan Phan and Wang Yi |
||
10:00-10:30 | Coffee break | |
10:30-12:30 | Internet of things Chair: Robert Kaiser |
|
RT-IFTTT: Real-Time IoT Framework with Trigger Condition-aware Flexible Polling Intervals Seonyeong Heo, Seungbin Song, Jong Kim and Hanjun Kim |
||
Jitter-compensated VHT and its application to WSN clock synchronization Federico Terraneo, Fabiano Riccardi and Alberto Leva |
||
REC: Predictable Charging Scheduling for Electric Taxi Fleets Zheng Dong, Cong Liu, Yanhua Li, Jie Bao, Yu Gu and Tian He |
||
Model Predictive Real-Time Monitoring of Linear Systems Xin Chen and Sriram Sankaranarayanan |
||
12:30-14:00 | Lunch | |
14:00-16:00 | Multiprocessor scheduling Chair: Rob Davis |
|
Global EDF scheduling of multiple independent synchronous dataflow graphs Abhishek Singh and Sanjoy Baruah |
||
On the Soft Real-Time Optimality of Global EDF on Uniform Multiprocessors Kecheng Yang and Jim Anderson |
||
Beyond Implicit-Deadline Optimality: A Multiprocessor Scheduling Framework for Constrained-Deadline Tasks Hyeongboo Baek, Hoon Sung Chwa and Jinkyu Lee |
||
An O(log log m)-competitive Algorithm for Online Machine Minimization Sungjin Im, Benjamin Moseley, Kirk Pruhs and Clifford Stein |
||
16:00-16:15 | Best presentation award and closing remarks |
-
Important Dates
Submission deadline (FIRM):
May 01, 2017
23:59 anywhere on earth
Rebuttal period:
June 12 - June 15, 2017
Author notification:
July 10, 2017
Camera-ready deadline:
October 02, 2017
Early registration deadline:
November 01, 2017
Workshops:
December 05, 2017
Symposium:
December 06 - 08, 2017